CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 C81847

Mr. Walter Lindley
Handloomed Textiles of Nepal
1000 Rock Creek Road
Williams, Oregon 97544

RE: The tariff classification of 100% hemp plain woven fabric from China

Dear Mr. Lindley:

In your letter dated November 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an unbleached plain woven fabric composed of 100% hemp. It contains 12 warp ends per centimeter and 14 filling picks per centimeter. Weighing 400 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 145 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven hemp fabric will be 5311.00.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of other vegetable fibers, woven fabrics of paper yarns, of vegetable textile fibers, other, other, of true hemp fibers. The duty rate will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 810. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division